National Finalists announced for Nestlé Golden Chef’s Hat 2015

With the Regional Cook-offs wrapped, some of Australia’s best junior and apprentice chefs are preparing to turn the heat up in the finals of the 2015 Nestlé GOLDEN CHEF’S HAT AWARD.

Over two days (Sunday 20th and Monday 21st September) the finalist teams will cook-off live in front of Fine Food Australia attendees in purpose-built kitchens, taking the nationals to a new, much more public venue.

Celebrating 50 years in 2015, Australia’s longest running culinary competition for young chefs will award the national winning team what promises to be a career kick-starting trip to South Africa, for a once in a lifetime food safari experience.

At the national cook-off challenge, finalist chefs will each have to create a three-course meal in four hours. It is these three dishes that will need to impress the judging panel, made up of internationally recognised World Association of Chef’s Societies (WACS) judges, food industry editors, Nestlé chefs and members of the Australian Culinary Federation.

All National Finalists have the opportunity to win medals for achievement in culinary excellence to nationally recognised standards in entrée, main and dessert course categories.

This year has set a new benchmark for the Nestlé GOLDEN CHEF’S HAT AWARD in terms of participants in the program, with the highest number of registrations ever received.

The line-up of 2015 National Finalists is as follows: 

QUEENSLAND SOUTH

Ben McShane and Mitchell Tucker – Kiyomi at Jupiters Casino

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Jason Gliese and Cameron Tabe – The Playford Hotel

VICTORIA

Aimee Cahill and Emma Kaye – The Press Club Restaurant

NEW SOUTH WALES

Adelene Stahnke and Mark Chew – Bang Street Food

NORTHERN TERRITORY
Ryleigh Hunt and Jenita Hunt – Berry Springs Tavern

QUEENSLAND NORTH

Adam Millard – Fuel Cafe

Lincoln Peagham – A Touch of Salt

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Amanda Polsen – Hyatt Hotel Canberra
Georgia Harrison – National Press Club Restaurant

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Brody Young-Steedman – Co-op Dining
Hayden Bilton – Redmanna Waterfront Restaurant

TASMANIA

Brigid Mallett – Smolt Restaurant
Luke Roe – Guilford Young College

Face2face